Privacy Policy

Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Underwriting at Lloyd's Limited (MSIUL) is committed to ensuring the privacy of visitors to this website. The privacy policy covers MSIUL treatment of the personal and statistical data collected on this website.

MSIUL is a subsidiary of Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance (London Management) Limited (MSILM). MSILM is the owner of the website.

The registered office of both MSILM and MSIUL is 2nd Floor, 25 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AD, United Kingdom, and is registered in England, number 3904868.

Both MSIUL and MSILM are the data controllers for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

The term "your" / "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Personal Data Collection and Use

Personal data is collected when certain pages are accessed and when sending an email to MSIUL. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, company, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.

By submitting your personal data through this website or sending an email to MSIUL, you shall be consenting to it being processed by MSIUL and other companies engaged by MSIUL.

Statistical Data Collection and Use

MSIUL may also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and the page requested (including without limitation through the use of cookies and other browser-generated information). The data collected and stored during normal use of this website is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the website are used. This is statistical data and does not identify any individual.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Cookie files are stored on your browser or computer hard drive when you visit this website.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of this website and this website may not function fully as designed. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, MSIUL's system will issue cookies as soon you visit this website.

Where MSIUL Stores your Personal Data

The data that MSIUL collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for MSIUL or for one of its suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. MSIUL's suppliers will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where MSIUL have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. MSIUL asks you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although MSIUL will do its best to protect your personal data, MSIUL cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once MSIUL has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of your Personal Data

MSIUL uses information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information that you request from MSIUL or which MSIUL feels may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to MSIUL's services.

MSIUL will not sell your personal data to anyone.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

MSIUL may disclose your personal information to any member of its group, which means MSILM, MSIUL's ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

MSIUL may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that MSIUL sells or buys any business or assets, in which case MSIUL may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If MSIUL or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If MSIUL is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply MSIUL's website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MSIUL, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of MSIUL partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that MSIUL does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer, MSILM, 2nd Floor, 25 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AD, United Kingdom.

Please be aware that MSILM may update and modify this Privacy Policy. Be sure to check this section each time you access and/or use this website.

Login

enter your email and password below to access your personal area


by logging in you are giving your consent to the use of cookies by this site.

to find out more about cookies see our Cookie Notice